Latest News


Latest News
Latest News

A Streetcar Named Desire Cast Announced

21 February 2018

English Touring Theatre,Theatr Clwyd and Nuffield Southampton Theatres have announced the full cast for their co-production of A Streetcar Named Desire. Directed by Chelsea Walker, winner of the 2017 RTST Sir Peter Hall Director Award, this bold new revival of Tennessee Williams’ timeless classic is a raging portrayal of what it means to be an outsider in a society where we’re all desperate to belong.

 The cast includes...

Patrick Knowles Amber James

 

Patrick Knowles as Stanley Kowalski.

Patrick trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: For the RSC: Cethegus/Dollabella in Imperium; Two Noble Kinsmen and Titus Andronicus; Look Back in Anger (Derby Theatre); Mitch in A Streetcar Named Desire (Curve Leicester); Saturday Night Sunday Morning and The Grapes of Wrath (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Taking Steps (Old Laundry Theatre); In Quest of Conscience and The Northerners (Finborough Theatre); Gates of Gold (Manchester Library Theatre); Paradise Regained (Royal Court).

Television includes: Call The Midwife, Casualty, Doctors (BBC); Murder On The Home Front (ITV); Holby City, New Tricks Misal Apparitions and Mutual Friends (all BBC).

Film includes: The Rizen (Lost Eye Films); Deny Everything (Reality Shift Productions); Pelican Blood (Ecosse Films) and Heart of the City (Vamp Till Ready).

 

Amber James as Stella Kowalski.

Amber trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. 

Theatre includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Titus Andronicus, Dido, Queen of Carthage (RSC); Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare’s Globe & International Tour); Much Ado about Nothing (Queens Theatre, The Gathered Leaves Park Theatre).

Theatre whilst Training: Medea, Her Naked Skin, Twelfth Night, Burnt By the Sun, Machinal, True Dare Kiss, As You Like It, Time & The Conways, Flare Path. 

Television: Doctors (BBC).

 

Kelly Gough Dexter Flanders

 

Kelly Gough as Blanche DuBois.

Theatre includes: Macbeth (Second Age); All In The Timing (Inis Theatre); Big Love (Abbey Theatre); Falling Out Of Love (Yew Tree Theatre); Macbecks (Long Road Productions); Pilgrims of the Night (Rough Magic); Playboy Of The Western World (Druid Theatre; Phaedra, Vinegar Tom, Terrorism, Three Sisters, Twelfth Night, Yeats Trilogy (Samuel Beckett Theatre).

Television includes: Call the Midwife, The Fall, Casualty (BBC); Strike Back; Broadchurch, Vera, Law & Order (ITV); Class (BBC America); Country Woman; Raw; Scup; Belonging to Laura; This is Night Live; The Clinic.

Film includes: Taking Stock; Cry Rosa; Out Of Innocence; Kill Command; Jump.

 

Dexter Flanders as Mitch.

Dexter trained at RADA

Theatre credits while training: Clybourne Park; Scuttlers; A Bitter Herb; Loveplay

Theatre: King Lear (National Theatre); What Happens Behind the Bar; Market Boy (The Lost Theatre)

Television: Not Going Out

Film: Kat & The Band

 

Will Bliss Maria Louis

 

Will Bliss as Steve.

Will trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits while training: Twelfth Night, Blue Hills Remember, White Devil, Uncle Vanya, The Country Life, Electra. 

Theatre includes: Dido, Queen of Carthage, Titus Andronicus, Anthony & Cleopatra, The Alchemist, Doctor Faustus, Don Quioxte (RSC); Magnificence (Finborough Theatre); Love and Money (Ye Olde Rose and Crown Theatre); Money, Medea, Tropicana (Shunt); Lasting Through Tears – Nominated for ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Voice’ (Romateatro Festival); Doublethink (Edinburgh Fetsival).

Television includes: Lucky Man (Sky/Carnival); Mr Sloane (Big Talk/Sky); EastEnders, Holby City (BBC); Jo (Atlantique Productions); Utopia (Kudos/Channel 4); Dave Shakespeare (Vulture Culture); White Heat (ITV productions for BBC2); Oh My God (Diagnoal Television).

 

Maria Louis as Eunice.

Maria trained at ALRA.

Theatre credits include: Chicken Palace (Theatre Royal Stratford East; Free (Southwark Playhouse/ Director's Cut); Low Level Panic (The Albany/StoneCrabs Theatre Company); Selfie Rules ( Team Angelica/Theatre Royal Stratford East).

Television credits include: White Gold (BBC); Kiss of Death ( Investigation Discovery US) , Coconut (BBC); Usterka (TVN Polska); People Just Do Nothing (BBC) and Doctors (BBC).

Film credits include: Six from Eight; Follow Me (Samurai Films)

 

Joe Manjón Nicole Agada

 

Joe Manjón as Pablo and Doctor.

Joe trained at the Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance and the RESAD in Madrid.

Theatre includes: Muros; Como Si No Hubiera Mañana; Articulo 47; El Patito Feo; El Mar; Tres Sombreros De Copa; La Extraña Pareja; Esperando A Godot; Rozinante, Rozinante; Albert Speer; Inside Out; Where We Come From.

Television includes: Reinas; Still Star-Crossed; The Refugees; Webcam; Space Invaders Invaders; El Internado.

Film includes: Nasty Woman; After The Lethargy; The Man Who Killed Don Quixote; Leavey; Framed; Clavius. 

 

 

Nicole Agada as Woman and Nurse.

Nicole began her training at East 15 (2010-2011) before getting into Italia Conti Theatre of the Arts (2013-2016) where she graduated with a BA (Hons) in Acting for Stage and Screen. Following her graduation she had her West End debut playing a Supernumerary in 'Ivanov' - Young Checkhov Season (National Theatre), appeared in the John Lewis Christmas advert - 'Buster the Boxer' (2016) and also featured in Philip K Dick's 'Electric Dreams - The Commuter' (Channel 4, 2017). Nicole is thrilled to have joined the cast of 'A Streetcar Named Desire' for their UK Tour. 

 

The show will be touring to Southampton, Keswick, Malvern, Bristol, Ipswich, Cambridge, Oxford and Southampton again. Don't miss it!


Go Back