Latest News


Latest News
Latest News

Brideshead Revisited Cast Announced

11 March 2016

English Touring Theatre and York Theatre Royal have announced the full cast for their co-production of Brideshead Revisisted.  Evelyn Waugh's classic novel has been reimagined for the stage by Tony Award® nominee Bryony Lavery (Frozen) and will be directed by Olivier Award® winning director Damian Cruden (The Railway Children).

 The cast includes...

Nick Blakeley Brian Ferguson Caroline Harker

 

Nick Blakeley as Anthony Blanche, Father Mackay and Samgrass

Nick trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and Bristol University.

Theatre credits include: A Woman Killed with Kindness, 13 and Damned By Despair (National Theatre); The Sunshine Boys (Savoy Theatre); Hapgood (Hampstead Theatre); I Heart Catherine Pistachio (Soho Theatre); The Last of the De Mullins (Jermyn St Theatre); Happy Never After (Pleasance); Hard Feelings (Finborough Theatre); 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic) and Millennium (Vineyard Theatre, New York, Old Vic New Voices). Television credits includes: The Old Bailey and Doctors (BBC). 

 

Brian Ferguson as Charles Ryder 

Theatre credits include: The Broken Heart, The Changeling (The Globe); Hamlet (Citizens Theatre); Adler & Gibb (The Royal Court); Threeway (Invisible Dot For Edinburgh Festival); The Game Show, (Bush Theatre); The Aztec Trilogy (Royal Shakespeare Company); Richard III (Royal Shakespeare Company); Dunsinane (Royal Shakespeare Company); Money (The Arches); Earthquakes In London (The National Theatre); Shakespeare In A Suitcase (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Dark Things, (Edinburgh Traverse); Fall (Edinburgh Traverse); The Drawer Boy (Glasgow Tron); Black Watch (National Theatre Of Scotland); Rupture (National Theatre Of Scotland) and Snuff(Glasgow Arches/National Theatre Of Scotland) and Falling (Poorboy).

Television credits include: Line Of Duty, Our World War, Field Of Blood: The Dead Hour, Doctors, One Minute Drama: The Prayer and River City, Taggart: Island. 

Film credits include: Imagine That King, Voices, The Woods and Residue.

 

Caroline Harker as Lady Marchmain & Nanny 

Caroline trained at The Central School of Speech and Drama. 

Theatre credits include: The Railway Children (York Theatre Royal at The Kings Cross Theatre) Blithe Spirit (York Theatre Royal); Pride And Prejudice (Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park); The Village Bike (Sheffield Crucible); The Railway Children (York Theatre Royal @ Waterloo Station); Tusk Tusk, The Strip, The Editing Process (all at the Royal Court); All Mouth (Menier Chocolate Factory); Entertaining Angels (Chichester Festival Theatre and No. 1 Tour); Present Laughter (No. 1 Tour); Battle Royal (National Theatre); Falling(Hampstead Theatre); Things We Do For Love (Duchess Theatre); Life Goes On (Basingstoke Theatre); A Mongrel’s Heart (Royal Lyceum); Hidden Laughter (Michael Codron Ltd./West End) and Sweet Charity, Daisy Pulls it Off, Don Juan (all at Harrogate Theatre). 

Television credits include: Doctors, Coronation Street, Holby City, New Tricks, The Commander, Head Cases, Margaret, Murder In Suburbia, Foyle’s War, Auf Wiedersehn Pet, Hans Christian Andersen, I Saw You, Armadillo, Keeping Mum, 6 series of A Touch of Frost, Kavanagh QC, Casualty, A Dance To The Music Of Time, Holding On, Moll Flanders, Harry Enfield and Chums, Honey For Tea, Middlemarch, Covington Cross, Riders, Growing Rich, Casualty and Chancer. 

Film credits include: Lady Godiva: Back In The Saddle, A Woman Of The North and The Madness Of King George. 

Radio credits include: If I Should Go Away, Westwood, Mrs. Henderson’s Xmas Party, Best Foot Forward, The Golden Pavements, The Swish Of The Curtain, Still Life Barcelona Bird.

 

Rosie Hilal Samantha Lawson Kiran Sonia Sawar

 

 Rosie Hilal as Julia 

 Theatre credits include: The Oresteia, Measure For Measure, Anthony And Cleopatra, Holy Warriors (Shakespeare's Globe); The Hard Problem (The National Theatre); The Hypochondriac (Shakespeare's Globe, The Wannamaker Theatre); All's Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company) and Occupied (Theatre 503).

Film credits include: London Road.

 

Samantha Lawson as Cara & Celia  

Theatre credits include: Julius Caesar (Royal Shakespeare Company / BAM / Moscow Arts Theatre);  Peer Gynt (Nationalteatret, Norway); The Changeling (ETT  & Nottingham Playhouse); His Dark Materials (National Theatre, UK); The White Witch and Flesh To A Tiger (Talawa Theatre Company - Benefit Production); King John (The Union Theatre/Steam Industry); Oedipus Rex (The Scoop,); Antigone (The Scoop); Young Oedipus (The Scoop); Red Noses (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); Asylum Dialogues (Tricycle Theatre); Rendition Monologues (Amnesty International/Actors for Human Rights); Great As I Am (Nordic Black Theatre, Norway); A Tribute To The Heroes (Operahuset, Norway); One Language Many Voices (TNT Theatre/ADG, Germany); The Maids (Workhorse Productions), Voices From The Edge (Union Chapel);  Still (Cockpit Theatre);  Fantasy (C+Edinburgh/Greenwich Playhouse); Abolition Of Slavery (British & Natural History Museums)  Abolition of Slavery (Yaa Asantawaa); The Asylum Monologues (Ice and Fire Theatre)

Television credits include: Occupied ("Okkupert") Yellow Bird/TV2 (Norway) and Toast BBC.

Film credits include: Generation Mars (NRK/DNF), Julius Caesar (BBC/Illuminations/RSC), Poverty (Ice and Fire), The Dark Is Rising (Fox/Walden), Random Acts (Random Acts), Understanding Slavery (Harvest Films), Hong Kong (Norwegian Film Institute), Ladies (Bristol Old Vic), Cross Knowledge (Mas Productions France); Abolition Of Slavery (British/Natural History/Imperial and Bristol Museums). 

Samantha trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. 

  

Kiran Sonia Sawar as Cordelia  

Kiran trained at The Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre credits include: Cyrano De Bergerac (Southwark Playhouse); Aladdin (Oxford Playhouse); The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Unicorn Theatre); My Name Is.. (Arcola Theatre & UK Tour); Unspeakable Crimes (Ice&Fire/Actors For Human Rights); 2050: The Future We Want (United Nations, Geneva) and Defining Moments Of Truth & Deception (Soho Theatre).

TV/Film credits include: Legends, Holby City and Murdered By My Father. 

Film credits include: Forced Marriages (dir. Ruth Beni) and Pardes (dir. Myriam Raja) 

 

Paul Shelley Christopher Simon Shuna Snow

 

Paul Shelley as Lord Marchmain & Mr Ryder

Paul trained at RADA.

Theatre includes: All My Sons (No. 1 Tour); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (The Lyceum, Edinburgh); The House That Will Not Stand (The Tricycle); Macbeth, King Lear and The School for Scheming (Orange Tree Theatre); King Lear (Royal Theatre, Bath); Medea (No. 1 Tour); Earthquakes in London (No. 1 Tour); Moonlight and The Family Reunion (Donmar Warehouse); A Voyage Round My Father (Salisbury Playhouse); Macbeth (Chichester, West End, New York); The Merchant of Venice (West End); Absurd Person Singular (West End); The Invention of Love (West End); A Man For All Seasons (West End); The Secret Rapture, The Crucible, Hedda Gabler, Lady in The Dark (National Theatre); Les Liaisons Dangereuses, The Winter’s Tale, The Twin Rivals, Dingo, Bingo (RSC); Julius Caesar and Antony and Cleopatra (Shakespeare’s Globe).

 Theatre Directing credits include: The Seagull (Orange Tree Theatre); A Man For All Seasons (York Theatre Royal). 

Television includes: Paradise Postponed, Titmus Regained, A Tale of Two Cities, Morse, Secret Army, Midsomer Murders, Heartbeat, Revelations, Dr Who, Blake’s 7. 

Film includes: Oh! What a Lovely War, Polanski’s Macbeth, Rupert Goold’s Macbeth, Caught in the Act, It Shouldn’t Happen to a Vet.
Audio book credits include: The French Lieutenant’s Woman, The Kingsley Amis Trilogy and many Robert Goddard thrillers. 

  

Christopher Simpson as Sebastian

Theatre credits include: Forests, Directed by Award-Winning Catalan Director Calixto Bieito (International Tour); Leaner Faster Stronger, Directed by Andrew Loretto (Cultural Olympiad At Sheffield Theatres); The Knowledge, Directed by Charlotte Gwinner and Little Platoons, Directed by Nathan Curry Both (Bush Theatre); Fallujah Directed By Jonathan Holmes (Truman’s Brewery); The Bacchae Of Baghdad Directed by Conall Morrison (Abbey Theatre), Pericles Directed by Adrian Jackson, (RSC/Cardboard Citizens);Fragile Land, Directed by Paul Miller (Hampstead Theatre); The Ramayana, Directed by Indhu Rubasingham (National Theatre); Double Tongue, Directed by Michael Walling (Old Red Lion) and Off The Wall, Directed by David Glass (David Glass Ensemble). 

Television credits include: Shameless, All about George, State of Play, Second Generation and White Teeth.

Film credits includes include: Sixteen, The Day Of The Flowers, It’s A Wonderful Afterlife, Brick Lane, Mischief Night, Chromophobia and Code 46. 

 

Shuna Snow as Bridey Kurt & Rex 

Theatre credits include: Twelfth Night (The Rose, Bankside);  Aftershakes (Marlowe Theatre Canterbury); Palindrome (The Arcola); Little Stitches (Bare Truth Theatre Co/Theatre 503, Arcola, The Gate); Iron (Bold Over/Old Red Lion); Hamlet (Actors From The London Stage/US Tour); Top Girls (Mercury Theatre Company, Colchester); Engaging Shaw(Vienna's English Theatre); The Charity That Began At Home (Orange Tree Theatre); Comus (London Handel Festival);Welcome To Ramallah (Iceandfire/Arcola Theatre/ York Theatre Royal); Tongues (Menagerie Theatre Company); Going Potty/Ranjit Bolt After Georges Feydeau (Menagerie Theatre Company); Julius Caesar, Death Of A Salesman,Iph/Colin Teevan After Euripides' Iphigeneia At Aulis and The Winter's Tale (Mercury Theatre); Me And The King (Manchester Royal Exchange Studio); Poor Mrs Pepys (New Vic, Stoke); Separate Tables (Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Absurd Person Singular (Oldham Coliseum); Betrayal, Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui, Ion, Road, The Triumph Of Love, All My Sons, Oh! What A Lovely War, The Three Sisters, Romeo & Juliet, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Uncle Vanya (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Macbeth (Westcliff Palace Theatre);A Shoemaker, A Gentleman (Shakespeare's Globe); Cymbeline, Kenneth's First Play, Little Eyolf and Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Shakespeare Company).

Television credits include: The Royal Today and Midsomer Murders.

Radio credits include: Baldi, With Great Pleasure At Christmas, The Pallisers, Les Miserables, Voices From Vindolanda, The Charterhouse Of Parma, Nicholas Nickleby and The Life Of The Bee.

Film Credits: Orna (BAFTA – Short film screening).

 

The show will be touring to York, Bath, Southampton, Cambridge, Malvern, Brighton, Oxford & Richmond. Dont miss it!


Go Back